Get the app Chrome extension Sign inStart free

ProfilePush / OPT employers

Companies that hire international students on OPT

These employers had the most F-1 students working for them on OPT in 2024 (ICE SEVIS data). The top five: Amazon.Com Services LLC (10,167), University of California (2,916), Google LLC (2,454), Microsoft Corporation (2,143), Meta Platforms Inc (2,032). The H1B column shows which of them went on to sponsor H1B visas in FY2025.

Data as of 2026-10-21 · 200 employers listed · Download CSV

#EmployerStudents on OPTOn STEM OPTH1B approvals FY2025
1Amazon.Com Services LLC10,1676,67913,266
2University of California2,9161,278–
3Google LLC2,4541,7785,552
4Microsoft Corporation · green card frozen2,1431,4966,258
5Meta Platforms Inc2,0321,3026,294
6Arizona State University1,962136156
7Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC1,6959621,044
8Intel Corporation1,6411,0232,055
9Wal Mart Associates Inc1,6231,1403,233
10Apple Inc1,6219735,382
11University of Texas1,618536–
12Tesla Inc1,5489011,091
13Deloitte Consulting LLP1,5448333,005
14Ernst & Young U.S. LLP1,4138542,285
15Bytedance Inc1,362642933
16Bright Mind Enrichment and Schooling1,2340–
17Jpmorgan Chase Co1,2188871,524
18Mckinsey & Company, Inc. United States1,169810545
19Harvard University1,036407175
20Johns Hopkins University1,013382293
21University Of Michigan977369470
22Stanford University973541–
23State University of New York95585–
24University of Illinois886276–
25Columbia University854320275
26Tata Consultancy Services Limited · green card frozen8516396,130
27Nvidia Corporation8154101,767
28Community Dreams Foundation7973–
29University Of Pennsylvania797314308
30University Of Southern California796171166
31Infosys Limited · green card frozen7884092,856
32Qualcomm Technologies Inc7134551,186
33The Boston Consulting Group Inc699412505
34Cloud Data LLC6931707
35University Of Maryland680214321
36Massachusetts Institute of Technology673390168
37Citigroup Global Markets Inc667517136
38Oracle America Inc6654452,690
39Yale University648303207
40University Of Florida640219253
41Datics Inc63513417
42New York University6271128
43Barclays Services Corp607406490
44CVS Shared Services Resources LLC598267271
45Bloomberg L.P.596456–
46Changing The Present5930–
47Emonics LLC5764635
48Cummins Inc571410576
49Bank Of America NA558299686
50Indiana University55014226
51Texas A&m University550187232
52Fidelity Investments Institutional Operations Company d/b/a Fidelity Investments548377–
53Capital One Services LLC546345728
54Syracuse University5422337
55University Of Washington532210191
56Northwestern University527250219
57Morgan Stanley Services Group Inc511300647
58Insight Global LLC497274237
59HCL America Inc · green card frozen4862772,256
60University of North Carolina483184–
61The University Of Chicago47414270
62The Keelworks Foundation4710–
63Beaconfire Solution Inc4692708
64Advanced Micro Devices Inc465210718
65University Of Minnesota462182222
66Outlier Collective Inc4540–
67Advithri Technologies LLC45119069
68Pricewaterhousecoopers Advisory Services LLC450273–
69Salesforce Inc4493051,539
70Antra Inc44824169
71Washington University In St Louis445207395
72Randstad Digital, LLC443242622
73Applied Materials Inc439293513
74Kgs Technology Group Inc4331991
75Cisco Systems Inc4242891,990
76Cornell University423125149
77Purdue University422157228
78Carnegie Mellon University416096
79Boston University415131–
80Capgemini America Inc · green card frozen4132532,185
81Duke University403170–
82Intelligence401111–
83Slesha Inc39913312
84Northeastern University39912177
85North Carolina State University397108–
86Squad Software Inc39413781
87Radiance Informations LLC394731
88Euniverse Technologies LLC39312519
89Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company392222290
90Cognizant Technology Solutions US Corp · green card frozen3882584,344
91Match4Action-CrowdDoing3850–
92Micron Technology Inc376199499
93University Of Utah370124161
94Eli Lilly And Company370227259
95University Of Pittsburgh362116272
96Infinite Computer Solutions Inc357231374
97Emory University353139289
98Adobe Inc · green card frozen351196777
99Eficens Systems LLC347291188
100Bain & Company Inc34621885
101Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey345113–
102Rebecca Everlene Trust Company3440–
103Georgia Institute Of Technology344116104
104The Ohio State University344137219
105University of Colorado338139–
106Uber Technologies Inc338204817
107Tetra Computing LLC333282
108Blackrock Financial Management Inc333222369
109Vastek Inc3299779
110Servicenow Inc327170652
111Visa Technology & Operations LLC326250594
112Sas Info Inc3251075
113Dell USA L P321191198
114Populus Group LLC320199185
115Paypal Inc318179944
116CodersData31523–
117Aecom Technical Services Inc315207172
118CloudNineTek LLC31411512
119Discover Financial Services314221–
120Mg Cloud Technologies LLC3138713
121The Pennsylvania State University313105168
122Brigham and Women's Hospital307155163
123Siemens Industry Software Inc301162249
124Kforce Inc299216493
125Robert Half International Inc29810620
126Massachusetts General Hospital28996–
127The University Of Arizona2889394
128Apex Technology Systems Inc28317716
129Shrive Solutions LLC280699
130Wsp USA Inc276158193
131Asml US LP275211325
132Fedex Dataworks Inc27413669
133Intuit Inc274192919
134George Mason University2724735
135Intellectt Inc272178184
136One Community2700–
137Vanderbilt University26813178
138Virginia Tech26765–
139The University Of Alabama2678851
140IBM Corporation2671872,045
141Ltimindtree Limited2661732,207
142Marlabs LLC26513082
143University of Missouri265100–
144Orrba Systems LLC2621824
145Battelle Memorial Institute259202148
146ADP Technology Services Inc254177462
147The Mathworks Inc252202307
148Tekblu LLC2506618
149Pyramid Consulting Inc25063114
150Teksolve IT Solutions LLC2499012
151Artificial Inventions LLC248806
152Princeton University24410–
153Zenspace IT LLC244597
154Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC244151142
155Chuwa America / Ryzlink242106–
156Abecedarian2380–
157Datasenseit LLC2343116
158Analog Devices Inc231137194
159Michigan State University23089106
160Hoosier Community Network2293–
161Tekinvaderz LLC2299248
162Dataflake LLC2288716
163Proximate Technologies, Inc.227753
164Horizon IT Inc22635
165American Express Travel Related Services Company Inc226149919
166Dish Network L L C222164123
167Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc220166220
168Teknxpert LLC219449
169University of Nebraska21986–
170Schlumberger Technology Corporation21913342
171Jerseystem2180–
172California Institute Of Technology218139132
173The University Of Virginia21775222
174Rivian Automotive LLC217150373
175University Of Houston2135592
176Ubs Business Solutions US LLC210148350
177Expedia Inc210175455
178Boston Children's Hospital209119–
179Wayfair LLC206110217
180SAP America Inc206109387
181Amgen Inc204135372
182Analysis Group Inc203115106
183Kelly Services Inc2028327
184Psquare Technologies LLC2018718
185Texas Instruments Incorporated201125122
186Deutsche Bank Securities Inc201118106
187Collabera Inc201114114
188Amvotech Solutions Inc2004010
189Georgetown University2005975
190Paycom Payroll LLC20010698
191Code Gravity LLC2008813
192L&T Technology Services Limited200136539
193Tufts University1985360
194Cognier Inc1979643
195American Technology Consulting L19617–
196Ford Motor Company196124789
197Wells Fargo Bank NA196113580
198Rice University19568–
199Crowddoing1940–
200Brown University1947180

Questions

Which companies hire the most OPT students?

By ICE data, the most students on OPT worked at Amazon.Com Services LLC (10,167), University of California (2,916), Google LLC (2,454), Microsoft Corporation (2,143), Meta Platforms Inc (2,032).

Do I need sponsorship to work on OPT?

No. OPT is work authorization that comes with your F-1 status, so an employer doesn't sponsor it. Employers do need to sponsor you later for an H-1B or a green card.

Which OPT employers also sponsor H1B?

The H1B column on this page shows each employer's H1B approvals in fiscal year 2025. Employers with many approvals are the ones most likely to sponsor you after OPT.

How many unemployment days do I get on OPT?

90 days during the 12-month post-completion OPT, and 150 days in total if you get the 24-month STEM OPT extension.

Where does this OPT employer list come from?

ICE's SEVIS by the Numbers list of the top 200 employers of students on OPT and STEM OPT, matched to each employer's H1B record from USCIS.

Related

Sources

Cite this: ProfilePush, "Companies that hire international students on OPT", https://profilepush.ai/opt-employers (data as of 2026-10-21). A past filing doesn't guarantee an employer will sponsor a particular role; confirm with the employer. Not legal advice.

H1B sponsor jobs, matched to you.

Every job on ProfilePush is from an employer that filed H1Bs in 2025. Free to start.

Match sponsor jobs